Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy  sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act),

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

  • To speed up your searches.

  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [ADDRESS OR E-MAIL ADDRESS].

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to             Laac@trt-antiques.co.uk .

Terms of Use

 

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Reliance On Information Posted & Disclaimer

the materials contained on our site are provided for general information purposes only and do not claim to be or constitute legal or other professional advice and shall not be relied upon as such.

We do not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from accessing or reliance on the information on this site and to the fullest extent permitted by English law, we exclude all liability for loss or damages direct or indirect arising from use of this site.

 

Information about us

 

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it.  Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world.  All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

  • loss of income or revenue;

  • loss of business;

  • loss of profits or contracts;

  • loss of anticipated savings;

  • loss of data;

  • loss of goodwill;

  • wasted management or office time; and

for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

 

 

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy.  By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.  We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.  When accessing a site via our website we advise you check their terms of use and privacy policies to ensure compliance and determine how they may use your information.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact Laac@trt-antiques.co.uk.

Thank you for visiting our site.

SW1 SW2 SW3 SW4 SW5 SW6 SW7 SW8 SW9 SW10 SW11 SW12 SW13 SW14 SW15 SW16 SW17 SW18 SW19 SW20 NW9 NW3 WALTON ON THAMES SHEPPERTON FELTHAM HAMPTON EAST MOLESEY TEDDINGTON KINGSTON RICHMOND TWICKENHAM ISLEWORTH SE24 SE27 SE5 SE21 SE22 SE26 SE23 SE6 SE14 SE8 SE13 SE6 SE12 SE9 SE3 SE18 ACTON W3 W12 W6 W11 W14 W2 W8 W1 W2 WC2 EC4 EC3 E1 E14 GREENFORD NORTHOLT W7 W13 W5 W3 NW10 WEMBLEY W12 W9 BRODESBURY PARK KENSAL RISE NW6 NW10 NW2 CAMDEN HAMPSTEAD HOUSE CLEARANCE LONDON HIGHGATE NW6 NW8 NW3 NW5 NW1 N7 N1 N5 ISLINGTON CITY WC1 WC2 EC4 EC1 N5 N1 EC2 EC3 E2 E8 N16 E9 E3 E14 E15 RUISLIP HENDON NW4 CHILDS HILL BUSHEY CRICKLEWOOD GOLDERS GREEN HAMPSTEAD N3 NW11 NW5 N6 HOUSE CLEARANCE LONDON FINCHLEY CRANLEIGH GARDENS MUSWELL HILL FORTIS GREEN CROUCH END PINNER N7 N19 N8 N4 FINSBURY PARK HARINGEY MAYFAIR KNIGHTSBRIDGE CHELSEA FULHAM HOUSE

Acton, Addington, Addiscombe, Alperton, Ardleigh Green, Arkley House clearance London
Balham, Bankside, Barbican Estate, Barking, Barnes, Barnsbury, Battersea, Bayswater, Becontree, Becontree Heath, Beckenham, Beddington, Bedford Park, Belgravia, Bellingham, Belmont, Bermondsey, Bethnal Green, Old Bexley, Bexleyheath, Biggin Hill, Blackheath, Bloomsbury, The Borough, Brentford, Brixton, Brockley, Brondesbury House Clearance London
Camberwell, Canonbury, Carshalton, Catford, Chadwell Heath, Chalk Farm, Charing Cross, Chase Cross, Cheam, Chessington, Chingford, Chislehurst, Chiswick, Clapham, Clerkenwell, Cockfosters, Collier Row, Coulsdon, Cowley, Cranham, Crayford, Creekmouth, Cricklewood, Crofton, Crouch End, Crystal Palace, Cudham
Dagenham, Dalston, Debden,house clearance London Deptford, Dulwich House clearance London
East Dulwich, Edgware, Edmonton, Elephant and Castle, Elm Park, Elmstead, Eltham, Emerson Park, Epping, Erith
Farringdon, Feltham, Finchley, Finsbury, Finsbury Park, Foots Cray, Fortis Green, Fulham
Gidea Park, Goddington, Golders Green, Goodmayes, Greenford, Gunnersbury House clearance London
Haggerston, Hampstead, Hampton, Hanwell, Hanworth, Harefield, Harlesden, Harlington, Harmondsworth, Harold Hill, Harold Wood, Harringay, Hatch End, Havering-atte-Bower, Havering Park, Hayes, Heathrow, Hendon, Herne Hill, Heston, Highbury, Highgate, Holborn, Holloway, Homerton, Hornchurch, Hornsey, Hoxton, House clearance London
Ickenham, Ilford, The Isle of Dogs, Isleworth House clearance London
Kennington, Kensal Green, Kentish Town, Kensington, Kenton, Keston, Kew, Kidbrooke, Kilburn, Kingsbury, Knightsbridge
Leyton, Leytonstone, Limehouse
 Malden, Mark's Gate, Marylebone, Mayfair, Mill Hill, Mitcham, Morden, Mortlake, Mottingham, Muswell Hill
Neasden, Newington, Norbiton, Northolt, Northwood, North Woolwich, Norwood, Notting Hill
Ockendon, Orpington, Osterley House clearance London
Paddington, Palmers Green, Peckham, Penge, Perivale, Petersham, Petts Wood, Pinner, Pimlico, Plaistow, Plumstead, Poplar, Pratt's Bottom, Purley, Putney
Queensbury House clearance London
Rainham, Roehampton, Romford, Rotherhithe, Ruislip House clearance London St John's Wood, St Pancras, Selsdon, Shepherd's Bush, Shoreditch, Sidcup, Sipson, Snaresbrook, Soho, Southall, Southgate, Stamford Hill, Stanmore, Stepney, Stockwell, Stoke Newington, Stratford, Streatham, Surbiton, Sydenham
Teddington, Thamesmead, Thornton Heath, Tolworth, Tooting, Tottenham, Tottenham Green, Tottenham Hale, Totteridge, Tufnell Park, Tulse Hill, Twickenham
Upminster, Uxbridge
 Vauxhall House clearance London
 Waddon, Walthamstow, Wallington, Walworth, Wandsworth, Wanstead, Wapping, Wealdstone, Welling, Wembley, West Ham, Whetstone, White City, Whitechapel, Willesden, Wimbledon, Winchmore Hill, Wood Green, Woodford, Woolwich, Wormwood Scrubs
Yeading, Yiewsley House clearance London

chelsea house clearance SW3 house clearance SW10 Kensington house clearance Knightsbridge house clearance SW8 Fulham house clearance SW6 Wimbledon house clearance SW19 SW20 Wimbledon Village SW19 SW20 Putney SW15 W1 house clearance Richmond TW9 Mayfair W1 Bayswater Notting Hill W11house clearance W10 Marylebone Earls Court Chiswick Kew Barnes SW13 Antique buyers Wimbledon Mortlake Collectables Richmond TW9 Collectables Wandsworth House Clearance Clapham house clearance SW4 Collectables Battersea House Clearance Balham House Clearance Crystal Palace house clearance Forest Hill Collectables Belgravia Collectables Hammersmith & Fulham house clearance SW6 Brompton house clearance SW5 Victoria SW1 Waterloo SE1 Pimlico Turnham Green Collectables South Kensington SW8 Antiques Wanted Shepherds Bush House Clearance SW3 White City Barons Court House Clearance Paddington Antiques Dealer Notting Hill Gate house clearance W10 W9 Antique dealer Wimbledon antique dealers Westbourne Park House Clearance Westminister house clearance Kensington & Chelsea SW13 SW10 Antiques Wanted Herne Hill Buyer of Antiques Dulwich SE21 SE23 Dulwich Village Antique buyers Chelsea SW3 SW10 Tulse Hill SW2 Secondhand Sheen East SW14 Sheen Twickenham Richmond Park St Margrets House Clearance Antique Dealers london house clearance

 

© 2019 L.A.A.C